Buy Used Guns in Australia

Used Guns Mart - Privacy Policy

 

04223 - Updated 9th October 2019.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Used Guns Mart website, https://www.Used-Guns.com.au. Used Guns Mart is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Used Guns Mart is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

General Info

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Used Guns Mart website, https://www.Used-Guns.com.au. Used Guns Mart is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Used Guns Mart is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information that may be used to identify a specific individual, or that is about an identifiable individual, including but not limited to name, pseudonym, address, email address, phone number or firearms licence number and dealer licence information. 

I. Information We Collect on the Site and How We Use It

You can visit our Web Site without providing personal information.  You do need to provide personal information, however, to sell, bid on or purchase items, and to participate in our user forums and other interactive portions of the Site.   Certain non-personally identifiable information, such as IP address, is collected automatically from every Site visitor, even if not voluntarily provided, as discussed further below.


We collect and use personal information in the specific ways listed below, and generally to improve our Site and services to you, as well as to meet our legal obligations.  We also use personal information you provide for other purposes consistent with the reason you provide such information to us.

1.  Registration and Site Activity Information.  The Site’s registration process requires users to provide us valid and accurate contact information including name, address, phone or mobile number, email address, firearms licence and/or firearms dealers licence information (Collectively, “Registration Information”).

We collect certain information submitted during transactions on the Site based on your activities, including all purchases, as well as shipping and billing information, and other information you provide in connection with buying or shipping an item (Collectively, “Transaction Information”). We may also collect certain personal information that you provide through message board discussions, chats, correspondence or dispute resolution.

Registration Information, Site Activity Information and other personal information that you provide may be used in the following ways:

  • For fraud protection at the time of registration;
  • To send you transaction-related notifications about transactions you carry out on the Site;
  • If and when you bid on an item, to share your name, address, telephone number, email address and bid information with the seller to facilitate the transaction;
  • If and when you list an item for sale, to share your contact information, including name, address, email address, telephone number and item detail with bidders to facilitate the transaction;
  • To perform our billing, administration and collections functions (and to contact you when necessary about these functions);
  • To report information about your account, including late payments, missed payments or other delinquencies or defaults on your accounts, to credit reporting bureaus;
  • To communicate with you and carry out actions requested by you (such as subscriptions to newsletters), including promotional messages (some of which may be related to your transactions on the Site); and
  • When facilitating the investigation of fraud or illegal activity, to share information with law enforcement or other governmental agencies or authorized third parties when requested pursuant to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose you, us or another Site user to legal liability.

Please see “Your Choices - Communications from the Site” below for information on controlling communications from us.

2.   Financial Information.  If you list items on the Site, we collect financial information including bank account and/or credit card number, expiration date, card security code and billing address.  Financial information is used to bill you for transactions you carry out on the Site and to collect on fees and debts incurred through the use of the Site.  If your account is past due and collection must be pursued, your contact and financial information may be shared with collection agents and/or credit reporting agencies.  We share financial information with non-affiliated third parties to facilitate the completion of transactions on the Site as specified above, to respond to subpoenas, for other legal compliance purposes, and for billing and collections.

3.   Contests and Surveys.  If you decide to enter contests or surveys featured from time to time on the Site, you may be asked for personal information in addition to your Registration Information.  This information is used in order to administer the contest or survey (for example, to contact the winner) or as otherwise disclosed on the Site at the time we collect the information.

4.   Information Requests.  We may ask you to provide personal information in order to allow us to respond to your requests for information or other requests made over the Site.

5.  Emails from Used-Guns.com.au.  Most email messages generated by the Site result directly from the user’s actions (such as registration information, confirmation of placing a bid, confirmation of listing an item, or the user’s choice to subscribe to certain communications), or as necessary to inform you of changes to the Site or events related to the Site, or changes to the Site rules or policies. Other e-mail messages may result from marketing initiatives on the Site; however, users may opt-out of receiving marketing messages; see the section below entitled “Your Choices - Communications from the Site.”

6.   Non-personal information.  We automatically collect your IP address when you visit our Site.  We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Site. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information, and to track usage patterns in the Site. We also may collect geo-location information, device identification number and type, computer and connection information, statistics about page views and standard web log information.   We do not correlate this information with data about individual users (though our third-party analytics companies and/or advertisers may do so – see below under “Website Analytics” and “Banner Advertising” for your choices in this regard).

7.   Cookies See our separate Cookies Policy for more information.

8.   General Uses.  In addition to the foregoing, we will use your personal information as specifically described on the Site at the time of collection (for example, to share with a charity in the case of your participation in a charity auction).  We may also use your information internally to customize your experience with our company and our Site (for example, adapting the Site to your browser), to help us develop new products and services, to verify your identity, to collect debts or fees owed to us, or to investigate or settle inquiries or disputes, and for other legally required or permissible purposes.

9. Website AnalyticsIn addition, we have contracted with a number of third party analytics providers to better help us operate the Site, report Site traffic, statistics and other activities on the Site, specifically including the success of advertising campaigns conducted on the Site, By placing cookies on your computer, these services collect information such as how often you visit the Sites, what pages you visit or what banners you “click through,” and the site you were visiting prior to coming to the Site during your visit.

10. Mobile Devices.  In addition to the information described above, we and our third-party service providers may collect additional information when you utilize any of our mobile applications, including the type of mobile device you use, the temporary or persistent unique device identifiers (sometimes called UDID), the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use our mobile applications.

11.  Pseudonym Use. Registered users of the web site are encouraged to use a “pseudonym” for their “username” during the registration process. The pseudonym is used as a means for both buyers and sellers to remain anonymous to the general public and visitors to the website. The pseudonym username is used during the negotiation process for buyers and seller to remain anonymous until an auction has been successfully completed or the seller accepts the buyers offer to purchase at a specified price.

12. Name & Email Identification As per the Terms & Conditions and the User Agreement, “contact detail” including email address and full name will be provided to both buyer and seller at the conclusion of a successful Auction or upon the acceptance of an offer to purchase. Contact details are released to both parties to facilitate purchase payment, shipping and compliance with State Firearms Legislation regarding the sale and transfer of firearms, parts & accessories. Address information will not be disclosed to anyone unless as directed under the law or under the Terms & Conditions and the User Agreement Policies.

II.    How We Share Your Information

We do not sell or rent your personal information collected on the Site to non-affiliated third parties unless you have opted in to such sharing.  Other than as described in the paragraph above or as specifically described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your personal information collected on the Site with third parties without your permission, except as necessary or appropriate to (i) carry out the transaction, activity or request made by you on the Site or otherwise, (ii) comply with any applicable law, court order or other judicial process, or (iii) enforce or apply agreements with you, or protect the rights, property or safety of us, our affiliates or third parties, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

We may hire contractors to provide certain services on our behalf, including trend and statistical analysis, marketing campaigns, information processing and storage, and development of new products and services.  As part of their services to us, these contractors may have access to some or all of the data that we maintain, including transaction data and your personal information, but they are always required to maintain the confidentiality of information they receive from us and are restricted from using the information for any purposes other than those authorized by us. 

We do not share your personal information with any third parties for such third parties’ marketing purposes, unless you have opted into such sharing.

Except as otherwise provided, this Privacy Policy only addresses the information that we collect from you, but not about how third parties to whom you disclose your information may use and disclose it.  If you disclose your personal information to third parties such as bidders, buyers and sellers on our Site, other rules may apply to how they use and disclose information provided to them.  We do not police or influence the privacy policies of third parties.  We also encourage you to disclose your privacy policies to third parties with whom you are dealing through our Site.  When Users transact with each other, they may have access to each other’s name, user id information, email address and other contact information.  By using our Site, you agree to use other Users’ information only for Used Guns Mart transaction-related purposes or other purposes for which a User explicitly chooses. 

III.  Your Choices - Communications from the Site

1. Email Messages from Us.  The Site sends three types of email communications: (1) notifications related to activities such as auctions, purchases and sales on the Site, (2) ‘Saved Search’ & ‘Email Alert’ notifications, (3) Registration notifications, lost password and email address changes. (4) Monthly banner advert statistics. (5) Profile changes and (6) promotional email messages, which may include newsletters or other subscription-based communications, follow-on messages with respect to your activities on the Site, or other marketing from us about our products and services, or those of our affiliates or trusted partners. Please see the descriptions below with respect to your choices for each.

(1)  Bids or Purchases on the Site.  Notifications related to activity on the Site are generated as a result or registering as a user of the Site, bidding on or purchasing items, or listing items for sale. These notifications can include bid confirmations, winning bidder notices, item listing confirmations, item sold notifications, monthly statements, billing messages, and other notifications related to activity on the Site. You cannot opt out of receiving notifications related to transaction activity on the Site; however, if you do not bid nor list items and your account balance is zero you will not receive any such notifications from the Site.

If you are a registered buyer or seller on the Site we may send you certain notices, such as notices of a substantial change in the policies and/or operation of the Site. These notices are sent infrequently and cannot be opted out of other than by closing your account with us.

(2)  Email Search Alerts.  Saved Search notifications are generated at your request to inform you when items matching certain search criteria have been listed on the Site.  There are removal instructions at the bottom of every such notification message. You can delete your saved searches to stop receiving the notifications by going to Used-Guns.com.au My Menu > Account > then clicking “Email Alerts – Saved” .  Delete link appear on that page.

(3)  Promotional Messages.  Used Guns Mart may send a variety of promotional messages, but you are free to opt out of these at any time.  Some promotional emails relate to newsletters or other subscription-based items that you may control by logging into Used-Guns.com.au and visiting the Login Menu > My Subscriptions page to update your choices with respect to promotional emails, newsletters emails and Competitions communications.

IV.   Children’s Privacy

The Site is not intended for or directed to persons less than 18 years of age.  We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children, and we do not knowingly market our services to children.  If you are under 18 years of age, do not use the Site.

 

V.   Security

The Site has reasonable security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. All website activity through your browser is subject to secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology.  However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information during transmission, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us.  We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe (including your account password), log out of your account after use, and close your web browser.  If you do share your password or personal information with anyone, you are responsible for all actions taken in your account’s name.  If you lose control of your password, you may lose considerable control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf.  Because of this, if the security of your password has been compromised in any way, you are responsible for immediately notifying us and for changing your password.

You can review your personal information by logging into our Site, and you should act to update it promptly upon changes in your personal information or to correct any errors in it.  You might not be able to alter or delete a public posting once you make it.  At your request, we will close your account and make your personal information not publicly viewable as soon as reasonably possible, in accordance with applicable law.

VI.   Other Site-Related Items

1.     Public Forums.  The Site makes chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. We strongly recommend that you do not post your email address or other personal information in our forums because this information is publicly available for anyone to see and unscrupulous third parties may use this information to form ‘spam’ lists or may otherwise misuse this information.  We are not responsible for the use or misuse of information posted by you in public forums by other users of the Site

2.     Banner Advertising.  We administer all banner advertising on the website at this time. However, we may use third-party advertising companies in the future to serve ads when you visit our Site.  These third-party advertising companies may also separately place or recognize a cookie file on your browser in the course of delivering advertisements to the Site.  Using cookies or other technology, these third-party advertising providers may use information about your computer, combined with personally identifiable information collected by the advertiser, about your visits to the Site and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

3.     Other Sites.  The Site may contain links to the websites of third parties.  We are not responsible for and have no liability for the privacy policies or practices of those websites.  We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

 

4.     Submissions & Uploads.  Suggestions, photos, materials or other intellectual property sent or transmitted to us via our Site are governed by the separate terms applicable to such materials identified at the time of submission (if any).  All such items shall be deemed to be non-confidential, and we shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such items and shall be free to use and distribute them to others without limitation, including, but not limited to developing and marketing products incorporating them. Documents voluntarily uploaded to the website for “Verified User” identification purposes such as, but not limited to, MDL (Motor Drivers Licence), Firearms Licence, Firearms Dealers Licence, Australian Passport or other form of identification will be treated as confidential and will be removed from the website as soon and possible after notification of the upload having taken place. A copy of these documents will be kept and stored on computer (off the Internet – no Internet connection) in digital format and stored in a high security environment. These documents will be kept during the time that the user’s account is active in accordance with our Terms & Conditions and User Agreement and will be destroyed after the account has been terminated by us or cancelled by the user.

VII.   Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By using our Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any personal information to us through our Site.

VIII.   Contacting Us

If you choose to visit the Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy and our User Agreement, including limitations on damages to the extent permitted by law, resolution of dispute procedures, and application of the law of Western Australia, as set forth in our User Agreement

You may review, update and modify your Registration Information by logging in and visiting Used-Guns.com.au Login/Register > Edit my Profile Info on the Site.  You may also change your communications preferences by visiting Used-Guns.com.au Login Menu > My Subscriptions page to unsubscribe from or opt in to certain email communications from the Site.

If you have any concern about the privacy practices of the Site, please contact us at following address with a detailed description, and we will try to resolve it.


Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Used Guns Mart,
PO Box 297 Willetton WA 6955

By Email : Contact Us or through our Support Ticket System

 

IX.   Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, but if we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post such revised policy on our Site and notify you by email or otherwise as required by applicable law.  If you do not agree to the changes we have made, please do not use the Site.  Your use of the Site after the effective date of any such change constitutes your acceptance of the applicable change.

X. Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Used Guns Mart reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

 

©    Copyright Used Guns Mart 2019